Privacy Policy

KÖSTER BAUCHEMIE AG
D-26607 Aurich
Germany
Phone: +49 4941 9709 0
Fax: +49 4941 9709 40
E-mail: info@koester.eu
Register of Companies: HRB 377
Managing Director: Dr. Dieter Köster, Jens Briese
Chairman of the Supervisory Board: Johann J. Köster
VAT ID No.: DE 116991433
Tax number: 54 / 201 / 00076
D-U-N-S Number: 315943647

 

1. Scope

This privacy policy explains to users about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider (see Legal Notice) for this site (hereinafter referred to as the “offer”).

The legal basis of data protection can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG) of German law.

2. Access data / Server logs

The provider (or respectively the internet provider) collects data each time the website is accessed (known as sever logs). This data includes:

Name of the requested web page, file, date and time of access, data volume transferred, notification of successful download, browser type and browser version, the operating system of the user, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

The provider uses log data for statistical analysis in the interest of the operation, security and optimization of the offer. The provider retains the right, however, to retrospectively review log data if specific indications lead to reasonable suspicion of unlawful use.

3. Handling of personal data

Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person. This includes name, email address or telephone number. Personal information can also include data about preferences, hobbies, memberships, or which websites a person has previously viewed.

Personal data is only collected by the provider, used and passed on, if permitted by law or by the users consent to the data collection.

4. Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Your personal data is only disclosed to third parties when required for the successful fulfillment of a contractual obligation (e.g. purchase agreement).  An example of this is the transfer of personal data, such as your postal address, to a transport company.

5. Contact

When contacting the seller (for example, via contact form or e-mail) the information of the user will be saved for the processing of the request and in the event follow-up questions arise.

6. Integration of services and content of third parties

This site may contain links from third parties such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS-Feeds or graphics from other websites. This always requires that the IP address of the user is sent to the provider of such content (hereinafter referred to as “third-party”). Without the IP address, the content would not be able to be sent to the browser of each user. We strive to only use content from respective providers, which use IP addresses only for the delivery of content. However, we do not have any influence on the operators of these sites to observe privacy regulations and assume no responsibility for privacy policies or practices of any third party websites. We will inform users in cases where we are aware of such practices.

7. Cookies

Cookies are small files that enable the user to store device related information to the respective device (PC, smartphone, etc.). They are used to enhance the user-friendliness of a website (e.g. by storing a user’s login data). On the other hand, they are also used to collect statistical data for the analysis of website use in order to improve the offer. You are free to decline the use of cookies. Most browsers are able to be configured to limit or completely decline the use of cookies. However, please note that declining cookies may interfere with your use of our website.

8. Registration

Data entered during the registration process is used to enable you access to the offer. Users can be notified about special offers- or registration related topics via e-mail or phone. The stored data during the registration process can be seen in the registration form. This data includes: IP-Address, title, name, company name, address, phone number, fax number, e-mail address, tax identification number (VAT ID), as well as any other voluntarily-provided information. Personal data is collected by us for the purpose of contract fulfillment.

9. Google Analytics

This offer uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (”Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files stored on your computer allowing to analyze your use of the website. The information provided by the cookie on your use of the website is usually transmitted to and stored on a server from Google in the United States. Within the member states of the European Union or in other countries that are parties to the European Economic Area Agreement, however, your IP address will be abbreviated by Google beforehand if IP anonymization is activated on this website. Only in exceptional cases the complete IP address is sent to a Google server in the United States and abbreviated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and provide other services for the website operator relating to website and Internet use.

The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

10. Cancellation, changes, corrections and updates

The user has the right to receive free information about personal data stored about him. In addition, the user has the right to correct inaccurate data, to block and delete personal data unless precluded by legal hold. The user can revoke his consent to the collection and processing of personal data at any time without giving any reason. Please contact us with any further inquiries about the collection, processing or use of your personal data. You can find our contact address in our legal notice.

Translation from privacy policy template provided by attorney-at-law, Thomas Schwenke - I LAW it

 

Back

Top
Austria Bulgaria China Croatia Denmark Finland France Germany Ghana Greece Hungary Italy Japan Kazakhstan Korea Latvia Lebanon Mexico Netherlands Norway Panama Philippines Poland Portugal Romania Russia Senegal Serbia Slovakia Slovenia Thailand Turkey Ukraine United Kingdom United States of America